Clock Icon
[…] In conclusion, mid-level providers perform many of the same medical tasks as physicians, yet many discount their potential liability for patient harm. Jurors will likely hold mid-level providers accountable in the exact same way they would judge the standard of care of a physician. The insurance coverage for these mid-level providers should reflect that risk.


1 See e.g., California Bus. & Prof. Code § 3500 (California established position of PA out of “concern with the growing shortage and geographic maldistribution of health care services in California.”); O.C.G.A. § 43-34-101 (Georgia enacted Physician Assistant Act “to alleviate the growing shortage and geographic maldistribution of health care services”).

2 American Association of Nurse Practitioners (www.aanp.org).

3 American Academy of Physician Associates (www.aapa.org).

4 NH Rev. Stat. § 328-D:3-b (2024).

5 Id.

6 Rule 360-32-.02(7).

7 Rule 360-32-.04(4).